Home » Shop » Coprinus Comatus (Shaggy Mane) Culture Plate

Coprinus Comatus (Shaggy Mane) Culture Plate

$59.99

In Stock
Highlights:

Culture plates are perfect for experienced users to cultivate at scale. However, we highly recommend you purchase our spore syringes or liquid cultures. If you have little experience, you will find the syringe method easier to keep free of contaminants.

  • One Coprinus Comatus Agar Culture Plate

Common Name: Shaggy Mane Mushroom, Inky Mane, Lawyer’s Wig

Genus: Coprinus

Species: Coprinus Comatus

We recommend the Coprinus comatus liquid culture syringe for inexperienced mushroom enthusiasts to limit the possibility of contamination.

SKU: ACP-ED-COP Category: Tag:
Description

Description

Coprinus Comatus Culture Plate

Coprinus Comatus culture plates with choice genetics. Agar mushroom culture plates are the perfect way to make your own liquid cultures. If you intend on cultivating at scale, culture plates may be the best option. Basic lab skills are required for working with culture plates to avoid contamination.

What are the benefits of using agar plates for mushrooms?

  • Agar plates make it easier to detect contamination prior to use
  • Culture plates can grow tissue, making it easy to isolate genetic traits
  • Store specimens for as long as 6 months in the refrigerator

Shaggy Mane Mushrooms

Originally classified as Agaricus comatus in 1780 by Danish biologist Otto Muller. The Shaggy Mane mushroom has since been reclassified as Coprinus due to it’s inky cap. This “inky” appearance is due to the mushroom auto-digesting. As a result, the Shaggy Mane mushroom should be eaten within a few hours after harvest.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Scroll To Top
Close

Shopping Cart

Close

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Coprinus Comatus Culture
Coprinus Comatus (Shaggy Mane) Culture Plate
(0)
Golden Teacher Psilocybin Mushrooms

Sign Up

Get a 15% off coupon sent to your inbox. Be the first to know about sales and new shrooms!