Home » Shop » Grifola Frondosa (Maitake) Liquid Culture Syringe

Grifola Frondosa (Maitake) Liquid Culture Syringe

$14.99

In Stock
Highlights:

Grifola Frondosa liquid culture syringes are the perfect way to get started with mushroom cultivation. Spore Printers liquid culture syringes contain nutrients so you can start with mycelium instead of spores, decreasing cultivation times. Inoculate grain jars and bags easily with less chance of contamination.

  • One Luer Lock Syringe with 10cc of Grifola Frondosa Liquid Culture
  • One 16 gauge needle

Common Name: Maitake, Hen of the Woods

Genus: Grifola

Species: Grifola Frondosa

Buy more liquid culture syringes and save when purchasing the following quantities:

Culture SyringesDiscount
4-9$15.99 ea.
10+$12.99 ea.

SKU: SYR-LQ-GRF Category: Tag:
Description

Description

Maitake Mushrooms

Maitake mushrooms are often referred to as Hen of the Woods because of their meaty texture. Commonly found at the bast of decaying trees, variations of Maitake occur naturally in North America, Europe and Asia. Maitake grow from sclerotium, a tuber-like structure roughly the size of a potato.

Grifola Frondosa Liquid Culture Syringe

What are liquid culture syringes?

Spore Printers Grifola Frondosa liquid culture syringes limit the possibility of contamination during inoculation. Each culture syringe is filled with 10cc of nutrient solution inoculated with mushroom spores to allow for mycelium growth within the syringe. This is the easiest way for beginners to inoculate bags and jars because it’s easier to control contaminants. Liquid Culture syringes also improve growth times. 

How long do liquid culture syringes last?

Like any perishable item, the manner in which you store your specimen will determine the shelf life. We recommend that you keep your liquid culture syringes refrigerated unless otherwise stated in your storage instructions. You can store liquid culture syringes for up to 6 months refrigerated or up to 2 months unrefrigerated. If you need to store your specimens for longer periods, we recommend our Spore Prints.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Scroll To Top
Close

Shopping Cart

Close

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Grifola Frondosa Spores Syringe
Grifola Frondosa (Maitake) Liquid Culture Syringe
(0)
Golden Teacher Psilocybin Mushrooms

Sign Up

Get a 15% off coupon sent to your inbox. Be the first to know about sales and new shrooms!