Home » Shop » Hericium Erinaceus (Lion’s Mane) Spore Print

Hericium Erinaceus (Lion’s Mane) Spore Print

$49.99

In Stock
Highlights:

Hericium Erinaceus spore prints are the perfect way to store spores for longer periods of time. There are more spores in a mushroom spore print than a spore syringe. However, we highly recommend you purchase our spore syringes or liquid culture syringes if you are inexperienced.

  • One Hericium Erinaceus Spore Print
  • Sealed in Series of Sterilized Plastic Bags

Common Name: Lion’s Mane Mushroom

Genus: Hericium

Species: Hericium Erinaceus

We recommend the Hericium Erinaceus liquid culture syringe for inexperienced mushroom enthusiasts to limit the possibility of contamination.

SKU: SPR-ED-HER Categories: , Tag:
Description

Description

Hericium Erinaceus Spore Print

Hericium Erinaceus spore prints are offered for experienced mycologists. Spore prints are extremely hard to handle without contaminating. We recommend our syringes for safer storage. 

How are spore prints made?

  • To take a spore print, cut the stem off a mushroom and place the cap gills-down on a piece of foil, paper, or an index card.
  • Add a drop of water to help release the spores, then cover with another object like a paper cup or glass.
  • Leave for 2-24 hours to allow spores to fall and create a spore print pattern.
  • Be sure your work environment is completely sterile and free of contaminants.

Lion’s Mane Mushrooms

Lion’s Mane mushrooms occur in the wild in North America, Europe and Asia. They grow on decaying trees but are found on live trees as well. The fruiting bodies of the Lion’s Mane are large and bulbous tubercules. When harvested at a young age, it’s flavor and texture is like lobster.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Scroll To Top
Close

Shopping Cart

Close

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Hericium Erinaceus Spore Print
Hericium Erinaceus (Lion’s Mane) Spore Print
(0)
Golden Teacher Psilocybin Mushrooms

Sign Up

Get a 15% off coupon sent to your inbox. Be the first to know about sales and new shrooms!