Home » Shop » Pleurotus Columbinus (Blue Oyster) Liquid Culture Syringe

Pleurotus Columbinus (Blue Oyster) Liquid Culture Syringe

$14.99

In Stock
Highlights:

Pleurotus Columbinus culture syringes are the perfect way to get started with mushroom cultivation. Spore Printers liquid culture syringes contain nutrients so you can start with mycelium instead of spores, decreasing cultivation times. Inoculate grain jars and bags easily with less chance of contamination.

  • One Luer Lock Syringe with 10cc of Pleurotus Columbinus Liquid Culture
  • One 16 gauge needle

Common Name: Blue Oyster Mushroom

Genus: Pleurotus

Species: Pleurotus Columbinus

Buy more liquid culture syringes and save when purchasing the following quantities:

Culture SyringesDiscount
4-9$15.99 ea.
10+$12.99 ea.

SKU: SYR-LQ-PCO Category: Tag:
Description

Description

Pleurotus Columbinus Liquid Culture Syringe

What are liquid culture syringes?

Spore Printers Pleurotus Columbinus liquid culture syringes limit the possibility of contamination during inoculation. Each culture syringe is filled with 10cc of nutrient solution inoculated with mushroom spores to allow for mycelium growth within the syringe. This is the easiest way for beginners to inoculate bags and jars because it’s easier to control contaminants. Liquid Culture syringes also improve growth times. 

How long do liquid culture syringes last?

Like any perishable item, the manner in which you store your specimen will determine the shelf life. We recommend that you keep your liquid culture syringes refrigerated unless otherwise stated in your storage instructions. You can store liquid culture syringes for up to 6 months refrigerated or up to 2 months unrefrigerated. If you need to store your specimens for longer periods, we recommend our Spore Prints.

Blue Oyster Mushrooms

The mushroom that tastes so good they started a cult. This hardy mushroom fruits quickly and the yields can be bountiful under the proper conditions. Young fruiting bodies are deep blue in color and become pale blue upon maturity. This is a great strain for beginner cultivators.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Scroll To Top
Close

Shopping Cart

Close

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Pleurotus Columbinus Liquid Culture Syringe
Pleurotus Columbinus (Blue Oyster) Liquid Culture Syringe
(0)
Golden Teacher Psilocybin Mushrooms

Sign Up

Get a 15% off coupon sent to your inbox. Be the first to know about sales and new shrooms!