Home » Shop » Pleurotus Eryngii (King Oyster) Spore Print

Pleurotus Eryngii (King Oyster) Spore Print

$49.99

In Stock
Highlights:

Pleurotus Eryngii spore prints are the perfect way to store spores for longer periods of time. There are more spores in a mushroom spore print than a spore syringe. However, we highly recommend you purchase our spore syringes or liquid culture syringes if you are inexperienced.

  • One Pleurotus Eryngii Spore Print
  • Sealed in Series of Sterilized Plastic Bags

Common Name: King Oyster Mushroom, King Trumpet Mushroom

Genus: Pleurotus

Species: Pleurotus Eryngii

We recommend the Pleurotus Eryngii liquid culture syringe for inexperienced mushroom enthusiasts to limit the possibility of contamination.

SKU: SPR-ED-PER Categories: , Tag:
Description

Description

Pleurotys Eryngii Spore Print

Pleurotus Eryngii mushroom spore prints are for experienced mycologists. Spore prints are extremely hard to handle without contamination. We recommend our syringes for safer storage. 

How are spore prints made?

  • To take a spore print, cut the stem off a mushroom and place the cap gills-down on a piece of foil, paper, or an index card.
  • Add a drop of water to help release the spores, then cover with another object like a paper cup or glass.
  • Leave for 2-24 hours to allow spores to fall and create a spore print pattern.
  • Be sure your work environment is completely sterile and free of contaminants.

King Oyster Mushrooms

With large trumpet shaped fruiting bodies the King Oyster mushroom is also referred to as the King Trumpet. It is the largest of the Oyster mushroom species. Fruiting bodies consist of thick, meaty stipes and medium sized caps. King Oyster mushrooms grow in the Mediterranean, Central Europe and Asia naturally.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Scroll To Top
Close

Shopping Cart

Close

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Pleurotys Eryngii Spore Print
Pleurotus Eryngii (King Oyster) Spore Print
(0)
Golden Teacher Psilocybin Mushrooms

Sign Up

Get a 15% off coupon sent to your inbox. Be the first to know about sales and new shrooms!