Home » Shop » Pleurotus Ostreatus (Pearl Oyster) Culture Plate

Pleurotus Ostreatus (Pearl Oyster) Culture Plate

$59.99

In Stock
Highlights:

Pleurotus Ostreatus culture plates are the perfect way for experienced users to cultivate at scale. However, we highly recommend you purchase our spore syringes or liquid culture syringes. If you are inexperienced, you will find the syringe method easier to keep free of contaminants..

  • One Pleurotus Ostreatus Agar Culture Plate

Common Name: Pearl Oyster Mushroom

Genus: Pleurotus

Species: Pleurotus Ostreatus

We recommend the Pleurotus Ostreatus liquid culture syringe for inexperienced mushroom enthusiasts to limit the possibility of contamination.

SKU: ACP-ED-POS Category: Tag:
Description

Description

Pleurotus Ostreatus Culture Plate

Pleurotus Ostreatus culture plates made with Spore Printers’ choice genetics. Agar mushroom culture plates are the perfect way to make your own liquid cultures. If you intend on cultivating at scale, culture plates may be the best option. Basic lab skills are required for working with culture plates to avoid contamination..

What are the benefits of using agar plates for mushrooms?

  • Agar plates make it easier to detect contamination prior to use
  • Culture plates can grow tissue, making it easy to isolate genetic traits
  • Store specimens for as long as 6 months in the refrigerator

Pearl Oyster Mushroom

The Pearl Oyster was first cultivated in Germany. Grown during World War I its purpose was to bolster food supply. It’s a highly sought after wild mushroom as well as grown commercially throughout the world. It’s large fruiting bodies produce a bitter sweet almond taste. Pearl Oysters are considered a delicacy in many gourmet kitchens.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Scroll To Top
Close

Shopping Cart

Close

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Pleurotus Ostreatus Culture Plate
Pleurotus Ostreatus (Pearl Oyster) Culture Plate
(0)
Golden Teacher Psilocybin Mushrooms

Sign Up

Get a 15% off coupon sent to your inbox. Be the first to know about sales and new shrooms!